NBA Basketball News, Rumors, Articles, Interviews
InsideHoops Home | NBA Basketball | College Hoops | High School | Streetball | Rucker Park | NYC | Minors | WNBA | World

  NBA NEWS & RUMORS
News
NBA rumors
Media Links
Basketball Blog

  EMAIL & FORUMS
Message Board
Free Email

  SCORES & STATS
Scores NBA Stats
Previews Recaps
Standings NBA Video
Schedule Transactions
  NBA FEATURES
Fantasy Basketball
Power Rankings
NBA Awards Watch
Old Articles
Salaries Free Agents
Interviews Depth Charts
MVP Race Rookie Watch
NBA Draft
NBA Mock Draft



  MORE BASKETBALL
History All-Star
Business Playing Tips
NBA Throwback Jerseys
  SHOP ONLINE
  MORE LEAGUES
Olympics World / USA
Minors Summer
  WEBSITE INFO
About Us Write For Us
Advertise Contact Us
  FOLLOW US
basketball twitter
nba rss feed RSS (of our blog)

2008 NBA Draft Results


| June 24, 2010

The 2010 NBA draft was Thursday, June 24. Here are the draft results:

The letters at the start of a result refer to notes explained below the list. Scroll down for more.

FIRST ROUND NBA DRAFT RESULTS

1. Washington, John Wall, g, Kentucky.
2. Philadelphia, Evan Turner, g, Ohio State.
3. New Jersey, Derrick Favors, f, Georgia Tech.
4. Minnesota, Wesley Johnson, f, Syracuse.
5. Sacramento, DeMarcus Cousins, f, Kentucky.
6. Golden State, Ekpe Udoh, c, Baylor.
7. Detroit, Greg Monroe, f, Georgetown.
8. L.A. Clippers, Al-Farouq Aminu, f, Wake Forest.
9. Utah (From New York through Phoenix), Gordon Hayward, f, Butler.
10. Indiana, Paul George, f, Fresno State.
11. a- New Orleans, Cole Aldrich, c, Kansas.
12. Memphis, Xavier Henry, g, Kansas.
13. Toronto, Ed Davis, f, North Carolina.
14. Houston, Patrick Patterson, c, Kentucky.
15. Milwaukee (from Chicago), Larry Sanders, f-c, Virginia Commonwealth.
16. b- Minnesota (from Denver through Charlotte), Luke Babbitt, f, Nevada.
17. c- Chicago (from Milwaukee), Kevin Seraphin, f-c, Cholet (France).
18. d- Oklahoma City (from Miami), Eric Bledsoe, g, Kentucky.
19. Boston, Avery Bradley, g, Texas.
20. San Antonio, James Anderson, g, Oklahoma State.
21. a- Oklahoma City, Craig Brackins, f, Iowa State.
22. Portland, Elliot Williams, g, Memphis.
23. e- Minnesota (from Philadelphia through Utah), Trevor Booker, f, Clemson.
24. f- Atlanta, Damion James, f, Texas.
25. g- Memphis (from Denver), Dominique Jones, g, South Florida.
26. a- Oklahoma City (from Phoenix), Quincy Pondexter, f, Washington.
27. f- New Jersey (from Dallas), Jordan Crawford, g, Xavier.
28. Memphis (from L.A. Lakers), Greivis Vasquez, g, Maryland.
29. Orlando, Daniel Orton, c, Kentucky.
30. e-Washington (from Cleveland), Lazar Hayward, f, Marquette.

SECOND ROUND NBA DRAFT RESULTS

31. f,h- New Jersey, Tibor Pleiss, c, Germany.
32. Miami (from Minnesota through Oklahoma City), Dexter Pittman, c, Texas.
33. Sacramento, Hassan Whiteside, c, Marshall.
34. Portland (from Chicago through Golden State), Armon Johnson, g, Nevada.
35. e- Washington, Nemanja Bjelica, f, KK Crvena Zvezda (Serbia).
36. Detroit, Terrico White, g, Mississippi.
37. Milwaukee (from Philadelphia), Darington Hobson, f, New Mexico.
38. New York, Andy Rautins, g, Syracuse.
39. New York (from L.A. Clippers through Denver), Landry Fields, f, Stanford.
40. Indiana, Lance Stephenson, g, Cincinnati.
41. Miami (from New Orleans), Jarvis Varnado, f, Mississippi State.
42. Miami (from Toronto), Da'Sean Butler, f, West Virginia.
43. L.A. Lakers (from Memphis), Devin Ebanks, f, West Virginia.
44. Milwaukee (from Portland through Golden State), Jerome Jordan, c, Tulsa.
45. Minnesota (from Houston), Paulo Prestes, c, CB Murcia (Spain).
46. Phoenix, Gani Lawal, f, Georgia Tech.
47. Milwaukee, Tiny Gallon, f, Oklahoma.
48. Miami, Latavious Williams, f, Tulsa (NBADL).
49. San Antonio, Ryan Richards, f, Gran Canaria (Spain).
50. i- Dallas (from Oklahoma City), Solomon Alabi, c, Florida State.
51. Oklahoma City (from Dallas and Minnesota through Portland), Magnum Rolle, c, Louisiana Tech.
52. Boston, Luke Harangody, f, Notre Dame.
53. Atlanta, Pape Sy, f, STB Le Havre (France).
54. L.A. Clippers (from Denver), Willie Warren, g, Oklahoma.
55. Utah, Jeremy Evans, f, Western Kentucky.
56. e- Minnesota (from Phoenix), Hamady Ndiaye, c, Rutgers.
57. Indiana (from Dallas), Ryan Reid, f, Florida State.
58. L.A. Lakers, Derrick Caracter, f, UTEP.
59. Orlando, Stanley Robinson, f, Connecticut.
60. Phoenix (from Cleveland), Dwayne Collins, f, Miami.

NBA DRAFT RESULTS NOTES

a-Proposed trade between Oklahoma City and New Orleans.
b-Trade between Portland and Minnesota.
c-Traded to Washington.
d-Proposed trade to L.A. Clippers.
e-Proposed trade between Minnesota and Washington.
f-Trade between Atlanta and New Jersey.
g-Traded to Dallas for cash.
h-Atlanta traded to Oklaoma City for financial considerations.
i-Traded to Tornoto.

2008 NBA DRAFT RESULTS

nba draft resultsThe 2008 NBA Draft is in the books. As expected, Derrick rose, Michael Beasley and OJ Mayo were the first three players taken, though Mayo was traded in the biggest draft-related deal. Below are the complete 2008 NBA Draft results.. Also be sure to see our transactions page to see where some of these players got traded after being selected.

ROUND 1 NBA DRAFT RESULTS
TEAM SELECTION
1. Chicago Bulls Derrick Rose
2. Miami Heat Michael Beasley
3. Minnesota Timberwolves O.J. Mayo
4. Seattle SuperSonics Russell Westbrook
5. Memphis Grizzlies Kevin Love
6. New York Knicks Danilo Gallianari
7. LA Clippers Eric Gordon
8. Milwaukee Bucks Joe Alexander
9. Charlotte Bobcats D.J. Augustin
10. New Jersey Nets Brook Lopez
11. Indiana Pacers Jerryd Bayless
12. Sacramento Kings Jason Thompson
13. Portland Trailblazers Brandon Rush
14. Golden State Warriors Anthony Randolph
15. Phoenix (From Atlanta) Robin Lopez
16. Philadelphia 76ers Marreese Speights
17. Toronto Raptors Roy Hibbert
18. Washington Wizards JaVale McGee
19. Cleveland Cavaliers J.J. Hickson
20. Charlotte Bobcats (From Denver) Alexis Ajinca
21. New Jersey Nets (From Dallas) Ryan Anderson
22. Orlando Magic Courtney Lee
23. Utah Jazz Kosta Koufos
24. Seattle SuperSonics (From Phoenix) Serge Ibaka
25. Houston Rockets Nicolas Batum
26. San Antonio Spurs George Hill
27. New Orleans Hornets Darrell Arthur
28. Memphis Grizzlies (From Lakers) Donte' Green
29. Detroit Pistons D.J. White
30. Boston Celtics J.R. Giddens



ROUND 2 NBA DRAFT RESULTS
TEAM SELECTION
31. Minnesota Timberwolves (From Miami) Nikola Pekovic
32. Seattle SuperSonics Walter Sharpe
33. Portland Trailblazers (From Memphis) Joey Dorsey
34. Minnesota Mario Chalmers
35. LA Clippers DeAndre Jordan
36. Portland Trailblazers (From New York) Omar Asik
37. Milwaukee Bucks Luc Richard Mbah a Moute
38. Charlotte Bobcats Kyle Weaver
39. Chicago Bulls Sonny Weems
40. New Jersey Nets Chris Douglas-Roberts
41. Indiana Pacers Nathan Jawai
42. Sacramento Kings (From Atlanta) Sean Singletary
43. Sacramento KingsPatrick Ewing, Jr.
44. Utah Jazz (From Philadelphia) Ante Tomic
45. San Antonio Spurs (From Toronto) Goran Dragic
46. Seattle SuperSonics (From Portland) Trent Plaisted
47. Washington Wizards Bill Walker
48. Phoenix Suns (From Cleveland) Malik Hairston
49. Golden State Warriors Richard Hendrix
50. Seattle SuperSonics (From Denver) DeVon Hardin
51. Dallas Mavericks ShanFoster
52. Miami Heat (From Orlando) Darnell Jackson
53. Utah Jazz Tadija Dragicevic
54. Houston Rockets Maarty Leunen
55. Portland Trailblazers (From Phoenix) Mike Taylor
56. Seattle SuperSonics (From New Orleans) Sasha Kaun
57. San Antonio Spurs James Gist
58. LA Lakers Joe Crawford
59. Detroit Pistons Deron Washington
60. Boston Celtics Semih Erden







2007 NBA DRAFT RESULTS | June 28, 2007

nba draft resultsThe 2007 NBA Draft is in the books. As expected, Greg Oden was selected #1 overall by the Portland Trail Blazers and Kevin Durant was taken #2 by the Seattle Sonics. Here are the complete 2007 NBA Draft Results:
ROUND 1 DRAFT RESULTS

1	Portland	Greg Oden	7-0	257	C	Ohio State
2	Seattle		Kevin Durant	6-10	215	SF	Texas
3	Atlanta		Al Horford	6-10	246	PF	Florida
4	Memphis		Mike Conley	6-1	175	PG	Ohio State
5	Boston* 	Jeff Green	6-10	228	SF	Georgetown
					(*Traded to Seattle)
6	Milwaukee	Yi Jianlian	7-0	246	PF	China
7	Minnesota	Corey Brewer	6-8	185	SG	Florida
8	Charlotte* 	Brandan Wright	6-10	200	PF	North Carolina
					(*Traded to Golden State)
9	Chicago		Joakim Noah	7-0	223	PF	Florida
					(Chicago's pick was from NY)
10	Sacramento	Spencer Hawes	7-1	244	C	Washington
11	Atlanta 	Acie Law	6-4	186	PG	Texas A&M
					(Atlanta's pick was from Indiana)
12	Philadelphia	Thaddeus Young	6-8	210	SF	Georgia Tech
13	New Orleans	Julian Wright	6-9	211	SF	Kansas
14	LA Clippers	Al Thornton	6-7	221	SF	Florida State
15	Detroit		Rodney Stuckey	6-5	207	SG	Eastern Wash.
					(Detroit's pick was from Orlando)
16	Washington	Nick Young	6-7	206	SG	USC
17	New Jersey	Sean Williams	6-10	230	C	Boston College
18	Golden State	Marco Belinelli	6-6	200	SG	Italy
19	LA Lakers	Javaris Crittenton	6-5	194	PG	Georgia Tech
20	Miami*		Jason Smith	7-0	233	PF	Colorado State
					(*Traded to Philadelphia)
21	Philadelphia*	Daequan Cook	6-6	203	SG	Ohio State
					(*from Denver; Traded to Miami)
22	Charlotte*	Jared Dudley	6-7	219	SF	Boston College
	 				(from Toronto via Cleveland)
23	New York*	Wilson Chandler	6-8	230	SF	DePaul
					(*from Chicago)
24	Phoenix*	Rudy Fernandez	6-6	172	SG	Spain
					(*from Cle via Bos; Traded to Portland)
25	Utah		Morris Almond	6-6	215	SG	Rice
26	Houston		Aaron Brooks	6-0	161	PG	Oregon
27	Detroit		Arron Afflalo	6-5	210	SG	UCLA
28	San Antonio	Tiago Splitter	7-0	240	PF	Brazil
29	Phoenix		Alando Tucker	6-5	205	SF	Wisconsin
30	Philadelphia*	Petteri Koponen	6-4	194	PG	Finland
					(*from Dal via Den/GS; Traded to Portland)




ROUND 2 DRAFT RESULTS

1 (31)	Seattle 	Carl Landry	6-7	248	PF	Purdue
					(Traded to Houston)
2 (32)	Boston		Gabe Pruitt	6-4	170	PG	USC
3 (33)	San Antonio 	Marcus Williams	6-7	207	SF	Arizona
4 (34)	Dallas		Nick Fazekas	6-11	225	PF	Nevada
5 (35)	Seattle* 	Glen Davis	6-9	290	PF	LSU
					(*Traded to Boston)
6 (36)	Golden State* 	Jermareo Davidson6-11	230	PF	Alabama
					(*Traded to Charlotte)
7 (37)	Portland	Josh McRoberts	6-10	230	PF	Duke
8 (38)	Philadelphia* 	Kyrylo Fesenko	7-1	270	PF	Ukraine
					(*Traded to Utah)
9 (39)	Miami*		Stanko Barac	7-1	235	C	Bosnia
					(Traded to Indiana)
10 (40)	LA Lakers 	Sun Yue	6-9	205	SF	China
11 (41)	Minnesota	Chris Richard	6-9	252	C	Florida
12 (42)	Portland*	Derrick Byars	6-7	220	SF	Vanderbilt
					(*Traded to Philadelphia)
13 (43)	New Orleans	Adam Haluska	6-5	210	SG	Iowa
14 (44)	Orlando*	Reyshawn Terry	6-8	222	SF	North Carolina
					(*Traded to Dallas)
15 (45)	LA Clippers	Jared Jordan	6-2	183	PG	Marist
16 (46)	Golden State 	Stephane Lasme	6-7	213	PF	Massachusetts
17 (47)	Washington	Dominic McGuire	6-9	220	SF	Fresno State
18 (48)	LA Lakers	Marc Gasol	7-0	265	C	Spain
19 (49)	Chicago 	Aaron Gray	7-2	271	C	Pittsburgh
20 (50)	Dallas 		Renaldas Seibutis6-6	185	SG	Lithuania
21 (51)	Chicago 	JamesOn Curry	6-3	190	SG	Oklahoma State
23 (53)	Portland 	Demetris Nichols6-8	211	SF	Syracuse
24 (54)	Houston 	Brad Newley	6-7	201	SG	Australia
25 (55)	Utah*		Herbert Hill	6-10	232	PF	Providence
					(*Traded to Philadelphia)
26 (56)	Milwaukee 	Ramon Sessions	6-4	185	PG	Nevada
27 (57)	Detroit	Sammy Mejia	6-7	218	SG	DePaul
28 (58)	San Antonio*	Giorgos Printezis6-9	210	SF	Greece
					(*Traded to Toronto)
29 (59)	Phoenix		D. J. Strawberry6-5	199	SG	Maryland
30 (60)	Dallas*		Milovan Rakovic	6-10	?	PF	Serbia
					(Traded to Orlando)








2006 NBA Draft Results

The 2006 NBA Draft took place on June 28 in Madison Square Garden. These are the results. Later today, InsideHoops.com will analyze each pick, name draft winners and losers, and much more:

Related: Draft-day trades/transactions

Round 1

TEAMSELECTION
1.Toronto RaptorsAndrea Bargnani (Italy)
2.Chicago BullsLaMarcus Aldridge (Texas)
3.Charlotte BobcatsAdam Morrison (Gonzanga)
4.Portland TrailblazersTyrus Thomas (LSU)
5.Atlanta HawksShelden Williams (Duke)
6.Minnesota TimberwolvesBrandon Roy (Washington)
7.Boston CelticsRandy Foye (Villanova)
8.Houston RocketsRudy Gay (UConn)
9.Golden State WarriorsPatrick O'Bryant (Bradley)
10.Seattle SupersonicsSaer Sene (Senegal)
11.Orlando MagicJ.J. Redick (Duke)
12.N.O./Oklahoma City HornetsHilton Armstrong (UConn)
13.Philadelphia 76ersThabo Sefolosha (Switzerland)
14.Utah JazzRonnie Brewer (Arkansas)
15.N.O./Oklahoma City HornetsCedric Simmons (N.C. State) from Milwaukee
16.Chicago BullsRodney Carney (Memphis)
17.Indiana PacersShawne Williams (Memphis)
18.Washington WizardsOleksiy Pecherov (Ukraine)
19.Sacramento KingsQuincy Douby (Rutgers)
20.New York KnicksRenaldo Balkman (South Carolina)from Denver
21.Phoenix SunsRajon Rondo (Kentucky)LA Lakers
22.New Jersey NetsMarcus Williams (UConn)LA Clippers
23.New Jersey NetsJosh Boone (UConn)
24.Memphis GrizzliesKyle Lowry (Villanova)
25.Cleveland CavaliersShannon Brown (Michigan State)
26.LA LakersJordan Farmar (UCLA)from Miami Heat
27.Phoenix SunsSergio Rodriguez (Spain)
28.Dallas MavericksMaurice Ager (Michigan State)
29.New York KnicksMardy Collins (Temple)from San Antonio
30.Portland TrailblazersJoel Freeland (England)from Detroit


Round 2

TEAMNOTE
31.Portland TrailblazersJames White (Cincinnati)to Indiana
32.Houston RocketsSteve Novak (Marquette)from New York
33.Atlanta HawksSolomon Jones (South Florida)
34.LA ClippersPaul Davis (Michigan State)from Charlotte
35.Toronto RaptorsP.J. Tucker(Texas)
36.Minnesota TimberwolvesCraig Smith (Boston College)
37.Minnesota TimberwolvesBobby Jones (Washington)SUP>to Philadelphia
38.Golden StateKosta Perovic(Serbia)
39.Milwaukee BucksDavid Noel (UNC)from Houston
40.Seattle SupersonicsDenham Brown (Connecticut)
41.Orlando MagicJames Augustine (Illinois)
42.Cleveland CavaliersDaniel Gibson (Texas)from Philadelphia
43.N.O./Oklahoma City HornetsMarcus Vinicius (Brazil)
44.Orlando MagicLior Eliyahu Israelfrom Milwaukee to Houston
45.Indiana PacersAlexander Johnson (Florida State)to Memphis via Portland
46.Utah JazzDee Brown (Illinois)from Chicago
47.Utah JazzPaul Millsap (Louisiana Tech)
48.Washington WizardsVladimir Veremeenko (Belarus)
49.Denver NuggetsLeon Powe (California)to Boston
50.Charlotte BobcatsRyan Hollins (UCLA)from Sacremento
51.LA LakersCheick Samb (Senegal)to Detroit
52.LA ClippersGuillermo Diaz (Miami)
53.Seattle SuperSonicsYotam Halperin (Israel)from Memphis
54.New Jersey NetsHassan Adams (Arizona)
55.Cleveland CavaliersEjike Ugboaja (Nigeria)
56.Toronto RaptorsEdin Bavcic (Bosnia)from Miami to Philadelphia
57.Minnesota TimberwolvesLoukas Mavrokefalidis (Greece)from Phoenix
58.Dallas MavericksJ.R. Pinnock (George Washington) to L.A. Lakers
59.San Antonio SpursDamir Markota (Croatia)to Milwaukee
60.Detroit PistonsWill Blalock (Iowa State)





2005 NBA DRAFT RESULTS - JUNE 28, 2005

FIRST ROUND
NO. TEAM SELECTION
1 Milwaukee Bucks Andrew Bogut, Utah
2 Atlanta Hawks Marvin Williams, North Carolina
3 Utah Jazz Deron Williams, Illinois
4 New Orleans Hornets Chris Paul, Wake Forest
5 Charlotte Bobcats Raymond Felton, North Carolina
6 Portland Trail Blazers Martell Webster, Seattle Prep HS
7 Toronto Raptors Charlie Villanueva, Connecticut
8 New York Knicks Channing Frye, Arizona
9 Golden State Warriors Ike Diogu, Arizona State
10 LA Lakers Andrew Bynum, St. Joseph (NJ) HS
11 Orlando Magic Fran Vazquez, Spain
12 LA Clippers Yaroslav Korolev, CSKA Moscow
13 Charlotte Bobcats Sean May, North Carolina
14 Minnesota Timberwolves Rashad McCants, North Carolina
15 New Jersey Nets Antoine Wright, Texas A&M
16 Toronto Raptors Joey Graham, Oklahoma State
17 Indiana Pacers Danny Granger, New Mexico
18 Boston Celtics Gerald Green, Gulf Shores Acad (TX)
19 Memphis Grizzlies Hakim Warrick, Syracuse
20 Denver Nuggets Julius Hodge, North Carolina State
21 Phoenix Suns (to New York) Nate Robinson, Washington
22 Denver Nuggets Jarrett Jack, Georgia Tech
23 Sacramento Kings Francisco Garcia, Louisville
24 Houston Rockets Luther Head, Illinois
25 Seattle SuperSonics Johan Petro, France
26 Detroit Pistons Jason Maxiell, Cincinnati
27 Portland Trail Blazers Linas Kleiza, Missouri
28 San Antonio Spurs Ian Mahinmi, STB Le Havre (France)
29 Miami Heat Wayne Simien, Kansas
30 New York Knicks David Lee, Florida


SECOND ROUND
NO. TEAM SELECTION
31 Atlanta Hawks Salim Stoudamire, Arizona
32 LA Clippers Daniel Ewing, Duke
33 New Orleans Hornets Brandon Bass, LSU
34 Utah Jazz C.J. Miles, Skyline H.S. (Tex)
35 Portland Trail Blazers Ricky Sanchez, IMG Academy
36 Milwaukee Bucks Ersan Ilyasova, Ulker Istanbul
37 LA Lakers Ronny Turiaf, Gonzaga
38 Orlando Magic Travis Diener, Marquette
39 LA Lakers Von Wafer, Florida State
40 Golden State Warriors Monta Ellis, Lanier H.S. (Miss.)
41 Toronto Raptors Roko Ujic, KK Split (Croatia)
42 Golden State Warriors Chris Taft, Pittsburgh
43 New Jersey Nets Mile Ilic, BC Reflex (Serbia & Montenegro)
44 Orlando Magic Martynas Andriuskevicius, Zalgiris (Lithuania)
45 Philadelphia 76ers Louis Williams, South Gwinnett HS (Ga.)
46 Indiana Pacers Erazem Lorbek, Climamio Bologna (Italy)
47 Minnesota Timberwolves Bracey Wright, Indiana
48 Seattle SuperSonics Mickael Gelabale, Real Madrid (Spain)
49 Washington Wizards Andray Blatche, South Kent Prep (Conn.)
50 Boston Celtics Ryan Gomes, Providence
51 Utah Jazz Robert Whaley, Walsh University
52 Denver Nuggets Axel Hervelle, Real Madrid (Spain)
53 Boston Celtics Orien Green, La.-Lafayette
54 New York Knicks (to Phoenix) Dijon Thompson, UCLA
55 Seattle SuperSonics (to Memphis) Lawrence Roberts, Mississippi State
56 Detroit Pistons Amir Johnson, Westchester H.S. (Calif.)
57 Phoenix Suns Marcin Gortat, RheinEnergie Koln (Germany)
58 Toronto Raptors Uros Slokar, Snaidero Udine (Italy)
59 Atlanta Hawks Cenk Akyol, Efes Pilsen (Turkey)
60 Detroit Pistons Alex Acker, Pepperdine








MAIN BASKETBALL SECTIONS
Home
NBA
College
High School
Streetball
WNBA
D-League
Basketball Forum
FOLLOW INSIDEHOOPS
On Twitter
RSS (of our blog)
On YouTube
On Facebook
KEY BBALL SITE INFO
About Us
Contact Us
Advertise
Write For Us

All content copyright 1999-2014, InsideHoops.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Use.
Partner with USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties. Owned by InsideHoops Media Inc.