-
............
Director's top-10
I'll start with Martin Scorsese.
1. Taxi Driver
2. Goodfellas
3. Raging Bull
4. The Aviator
5-6. The Departed/The King of Comedy
7. Hugo
8. Mean Streets
9. Cape Fear
10. Bringing Out The Dead
-
World's Finest
Re: Director's top-10
Only director I think I've actually seen 10 movies of is probably Spielberg. I have to say though, this list is my favorites in order, not necessarily the best
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Catch Me If You Can
3. Schindler's List
4. Jurassic Park
5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
6. Jaws
7. Raiders of the Lost Ark
8. Empire of the Sun
9. Munich
10. Lincoln
I was never a fan of ET for some reason
-
Linja Status
Re: Director's top-10
I'm having trouble with top 10's lately...it's like I'm forgetting everything I've seen. But this is a great thread.
I might have to watch 9 movies today. I feel like doing a Clint list, tho I haven't seen Letters From Iwo Jima (still don't know how this happened). I also need to rewatch A Perfect World. Much like The King Of Comedy, I have no recollection of it whatsoever.
-
the Sho Kosugi of ISH
Re: Director's top-10
why does everyone hate on Temple of Doom so much?
I swear that was my favorite Indy flick as a child...loved it
and I still love it...still my fav
-
Re: Director's top-10
Christopher Nolan
8. Following
7. Batman Begins
6. The Dark Knight Rises
5. Insomnia
4. Memento
3. The Prestige
2. Inception
1. The Dark Knight
-
the Sho Kosugi of ISH
Re: Director's top-10
Originally Posted by ZeN
Christopher Nolan
8. Following
7. Batman Begins
6. The Dark Knight Rises
5. Insomnia
4. Memento
3. The Prestige
2. Inception
1. The Dark Knight
I like this list...didn't overrate DKR...Prestige up high like it should be...this is about what I have for Nolan
-
World's Finest
Re: Director's top-10
Originally Posted by -p.tiddy-
why does everyone hate on Temple of Doom so much?
I swear that was my favorite Indy flick as a child...loved it
and I still love it...still my fav
Temple of Doom was really entertaining but kinda ridiculous at some parts.. and i wanted to punch indy's girlfriend in the face
-
I Insist
Re: Director's top-10
Coen brothers:
1. Miller's Crossing
2. Barton Fink
3. The Big Lebowski
4. No Country For Old Men
5. Fargo
6. The Hudsucker Proxy
7. The Man Who Wasn't There
8. Oh Brother, Where Art Thou?
9. True Grit
10. Raising Arizona
-
the Sho Kosugi of ISH
Re: Director's top-10
Originally Posted by JohnnySic
Coen brothers:
1. Miller's Crossing
2. Barton Fink
3. The Big Lebowski
4. No Country For Old Men
5. Fargo
6. The Hudsucker Proxy
7. The Man Who Wasn't There
8. Oh Brother, Where Art Thou?
9. True Grit
10. Raising Arizona
I think you need to watch Raising Arizona again...that is some of their best work
Much better that Oh Brother and True Grit
-
Re: Director's top-10
Well, since I've seen all of his movies here's Paul Thomas Anderson, IMO:
1. Magnolia
2. Boogie Nights
3. There Will Be Blood
4. Punch Drunk Love
5. The Master
6. Hard Eight
-
Lurker
Re: Director's top-10
QT:
1. Reservoir Dogs
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Django Unchained
4. Inglorious Basterds
5. Jackie Brown
6. Kill Bill Vol 2
7. Kill Bill Vol 1
8. Deathproof
-
I Insist
Re: Director's top-10
Originally Posted by -p.tiddy-
I think you need to watch Raising Arizona again...that is some of their best work
Much better that Oh Brother and True Grit
Yeah its been a while since I've seen it..........wasn't sure where to rank it.
-
I Insist
Re: Director's top-10
Originally Posted by Qwyjibo
Well, since I've seen all of his movies here's Paul Thomas Anderson, IMO:
1. Magnolia
2. Boogie Nights
3. There Will Be Blood
4. Punch Drunk Love
5. The Master
6. Hard Eight
Magnolia sucked balls. TWBB was epic though.
-
Lurker
Re: Director's top-10
Originally Posted by ZeN
Christopher Nolan
8. Following
7. Batman Begins
6. The Dark Knight Rises
5. Insomnia
4. Memento
3. The Prestige
2. Inception
1. The Dark Knight
Never saw following, but I'd rate the rest like:
1. Memento
2. Inception
3. Dark Knight Rises
4. Batman Begins
5. The Dark Knight
6. The Prestige
7. Insomnia
Lately (now that I've seen them all multiple times) I think none of the Batman movies stand out as being better or worse than the others. Obviously TDK was the best individual performance, but I think that movie has too many holes to say it's better than the others.
-
Re: Director's top-10
Originally Posted by JohnnySic
Magnolia sucked balls. TWBB was epic though.
You are wrong. Very wrong.
Also, I cannot agree with Reservoir Dogs topping a QT list. It's better than Death Proof (obviously) and nothing else.
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|