-
You are amazing
TOP 5 songs ever
Very simple, list your 5 best songs ever. If possible, state the reasons for the selected song being on the list
My top 5:
5: Paolo Nutini - Iron Sky. Just personal tase, although a great songs with very thoughtful lyrics and a great speech by Chaplin added in the middle of the song that just works wonders for it.
4: Michael Jackson - Earth Song. Great message, catchy, masterful vocal performance by MJ.
3: Journey - Don't Stop Believing. Inspirational, obviously a magnificent voice by Perry
2. Scorpions - Wind Of Change. One of the most iconic songs ever, one of the most recognizable melodies ever, great performance vocally too.
1. Queen - Show Must Go On. Best vocal performance I've ever witnessed, and judging by the circumstances the song was recorded in it's even that more impressive. My favorite song ever
-
Hustle Loyalty Respect
Re: TOP 5 songs ever
Originally Posted by SexSymbol
Very simple, list your 5 best songs ever. If possible, state the reasons for the selected song being on the list
My top 5:
5: Paolo Nutini - Iron Sky. Just personal tase, although a great songs with very thoughtful lyrics and a great speech by Chaplin added in the middle of the song that just works wonders for it.
4: Michael Jackson - Earth Song. Great message, catchy, masterful vocal performance by MJ.
3: Journey - Don't Stop Believing. Inspirational, obviously a magnificent voice by Perry
2. Scorpions - Wind Of Change. One of the most iconic songs ever, one of the most recognizable melodies ever, great performance vocally too.
1. Queen - Show Must Go On. Best vocal performance I've ever witnessed, and judging by the circumstances the song was recorded in it's even that more impressive. My favorite song ever
-
Shit just got serious
Re: TOP 5 songs ever
-
You are amazing
Re: TOP 5 songs ever
Coz you and me were born BC - before crack
-
One of One
Re: TOP 5 songs ever
Led Zepplin- Stairway To Heaven
Beatles- In My Life
Geto Boys- Minds Playing Tricks On Me
Bob Dylan- Times Are A Changin
Neil Young- Heart of Gold
Gang Starr- Moment Of Truth
-
Is it in you?
Re: TOP 5 songs ever
Originally Posted by ROCSteady
Beatles- In My Life
My man!
Another reason you're one of my favorite posters.
My all-time favorite song
2. U2- One
3. Biz Markie- Just A Friend
4. Tough to pick the rest. Top 3 stand out
-
TX via OR
Re: TOP 5 songs ever
Way too hard but here are 5 of my fav in no particular order.
Boston- More than a feeling
Bob Marley- Don't Worry, Be happy
Supertramp- Logical
Gang Starr- Work
Eminem- (every eminem song ever)
-
The Beast In Me
Re: TOP 5 songs ever
Bob Dylan - Sad Eyed Lady of the Lowlands
Neil Young - Tell Me Why
Nick Drake - At the Chime of A City Clock
Joni Mitchell - Coyote
The Smiths - I Know it's Over
One song per artist, otherwise it'd be mostly Dylan.
HM to Beatles - In My Life or Day In the Life
-
soundcloud.com/agua-1
Re: TOP 5 songs ever
top 5 favs or objectively speaking?
I'll do favs
5. Barber- Adagio For Strings... aint trying to be no music snob, but shit is ill.
4. Crooklyn Dodgers- Return of the Crooklyn Dodgers....never get tired of this song. It'll play 40 times in a row
3. Beatles- I Want You (She's So Heavy)..... dunno why, but I can listen to this forever.
2. Pink Floyd- Echoes... nuff said
1. Radiohead- Pyramid Song..... chilling and atmospheric, I believe it was written by a dark spirit trying to escape.
But there's a million other songs that are great that we can choose from. Im sure there's some Otis Redding (These Arms) I can throw in, Bad Religion (Infected), Deep Purple (Child in Time), Nas (Take It In Blood),Tom Petty (Breakdown) f*ckin millions of songs.
Last edited by andgar923; 02-08-2015 at 12:29 AM.
-
One of One
Re: TOP 5 songs ever
Originally Posted by hateraid
My man!
Another reason you're one of my favorite posters.
My all-time favorite song
2. U2- One
3. Biz Markie- Just A Friend
4. Tough to pick the rest. Top 3 stand out
Lol funny that this thread should pop up.
My friend and I were killin some time yesterday, listening to tunes before going out and Stairway to Heaven and In My Life came on and I remarked how these are two of the greatest songs ever made by man.
Last edited by ROCSteady; 02-07-2015 at 11:54 PM.
-
Annabele Lee
Re: TOP 5 songs ever
Eleanor Rigby.
Ghost Love Score.
Vivo per Lei.
Shinkirou.
Fields of Gold.
It is ever-changing, but this is a good on the spot list.
-
One of One
-
soundcloud.com/agua-1
Re: TOP 5 songs ever
Originally Posted by ROCSteady
forget Jeru, Chubb KILLS IT
-
I usually hit open layups
Re: TOP 5 songs ever
5. Lasers - Lupe
4. Mad World - Gary Jules Cover
3. Baba O'Riley - The Who
2. Short Change Hero - The Heavy
1. Fortunate Son - CCR
EDIT: I just wanted to post my top 5 that have not been posted since their have been some great songs already posted. Good Job ISH
-
Dunking on everybody in the park
Re: TOP 5 songs ever
1. Pink - Don't let me get me - Powerful introspective look.
2. Kanye West - Bound 2 - Like the second coming of Shakespeare
3. Crazy Town - Butterly - A Beautiful love song.
4. Fergie - L.A. Love - Epic tribute Better than RHCP
5. Rebbeca Black - Friday - Great bumpin party song.
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|